Subject: Why the HOA Budget Must Be Accurate and Why the 2025 Records Must Be Corrected
[…] Our Bylaws (Article V) reinforce this rule. They state that the Board must adopt the budget in an open meeting and that any changes to assessments or budget line items must follow the same open-meeting and notice requirements. Silent adjustments or unverified changes made during management transitions are not permitted.
When the 2026 budget was approved without first fixing the 2025 discrepancies, it created several risks:
Florida HOAs are incorporated as not-for-profit corporations, which means the Board of Directors must also comply with §617.0830, Florida Statutes.
This law requires directors to perform their duties “in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise, and in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”
Knowingly approving a new budget while the prior one remains inaccurate does not meet that standard of care.
It undermines the transparency that Florida law demands and erodes the trust that homeowners place in their elected representatives.